Class 09-7 graduates ALS

SPANGDAHLEM AIR BASE, Germany -- Senior Airman Kyle Beard, 52nd Security Forces Squadron, receives the John L. Levitow award from Col. Kevin Anderson, 52nd Fighter Wing vice commander, during Airman Leadership School Class 09-7 graduation Aug. 19.  The John L. Levitow Award is the highest award a student can receive in the five-week class, and it recognizes the Airman’s  ability as a leader and a scholar.  (U.S. Air Force photo/Staff Sgt. Logan Tuttle)

SPANGDAHLEM AIR BASE, Germany -- Senior Airman Kyle Beard, 52nd Security Forces Squadron, receives the John L. Levitow award from Col. Kevin Anderson, 52nd Fighter Wing vice commander, during Airman Leadership School Class 09-7 graduation Aug. 19. The John L. Levitow Award is the highest award a student can receive in the five-week class, and it recognizes the Airman’s ability as a leader and a scholar. (U.S. Air Force photo/Staff Sgt. Logan Tuttle)

SPANGDAHLEM AIR BASE, Germany -- The Pitsenbarger Airman Leadership School hosted a graduation ceremony for class 09-7 Aug. 19 at Club Eifel. After five weeks of education and training, each graduate was equipped with the knowledge needed to assume the responsibilities of being an Air Force supervisor. 

As a class, the Airmen also supported their local community by taking part in the Mission: Serving Our Wounded at Landstuhl Regional Medical Center, providing road guard services at the Eifel Classic Bike Race and volunteering to drive for Airmen Against Drunk Driving. 

The highlight of the evening was the presentation of the formal Professional Military Education awards. The class 09-7 award winners are: 

John L. Levitow L. Levitow Award: 
Senior Airman Kyle Beard, 52nd Security Forces Squadron 

Distinguished Graduate Awards: 
Senior Airman Eric Williams, 52nd Communications Squadron 
Senior Airman Anishka Lightbourne, 470th Air Base Squadron 
Senior Airman Nathan Burnham, 702nd Munitions Support Squadron 
Senior Airman Jeremy Haltom, 52nd Logistics Readiness Squadron 

Leadership Award: 
Senior Airman Cornelius Harrison, 52nd Maintenance Operations Squadron 

Academic Achievement Award: 
Senior Airman Jeremy Haltom, 52nd LRS 

The graduates of Class 08-3 are: 

Falcon Flight: 
Flight Leader: Staff Sgt. Ryan Bradley, 52nd CS 
Assistant Flight Leader: Senior Airman Angie Madole, 52nd Equipment Maintenance Squadron 
Senior Airman Thomas Dodson, 52nd EMS 
Senior Airman Sean Eugene, 52nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron 
Senior Airman Brock Flint, 52nd Civil Engineer Squadron 
Senior Airman Chad Gagnon, 52nd LRS 
Senior Airman Daniel Harp, 52nd Component Maintenance Squadron 
Senior Airman Anishka Lightbourne, 470th ABS 
Senior Airman Joshua Rhoads, 52nd SFS 
Senior Airman Aaron Taylor, 702nd MSS 
Senior Airman Angela Vanderzwaag, 52nd EMS 

Globemaster Flight: 
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Christopher Miller, 52nd AMXS 
Assistant Flight Leader: Senior Airman Robert Chambers, 52nd AMXS 
Senior Airman Aaron Ainsworth, 52nd CMS 
Senior Airman Brandy Allinience, 470th ABS 
Senior Airman Kyle Beard, 52nd SFS 
Senior Airman Richard Blanchard, 52nd EMS 
Senior Airman Blake Butzer, 702nd MSS 
Senior Airman Lydia Hickey, 52nd AMXS 
Senior Airman Joshua Johnson, 52nd EMS 
Senior Airman Sallie Mendoza, 52nd AMXS 
Senior Airman Troy Wesley, 52nd EMS 
Senior Airman Eric Williams, 52nd CS 

Warthog Flight: 
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Jeremy Haltom, 52nd LRS 
Assistant Flight Leader: Senior Airman Chad Williams, 52nd CS 
Senior Airman Nathan Burnham, 702nd MSS 
Senior Airman Krisen Cropp, NATO AWACS Squadron 2 
Senior Airman Kenneth Hamilton, 702nd MSS 
Senior Airman Larry Luginbill, 52nd LRS 
Senior Airman Davon Martin, 52nd LRS 
Staff Sgt. Dean Martinez, 52nd AMXS 
Senior Airman Ryan Merrill, 52nd AMXS 
Senior Airman Tina Miller, 52nd CS 
Senior Airman Alexander Paguaga, 52nd SFS 
Senior Airman Ravyn Robinson, 52nd Comptroller Squadron 

Sentry Flight: 
Class Leader: Staff Sgt. Shane Stroud, 52nd SFS 
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Cornelius Harrison, 52nd Maintenance Operations Squadron 
Assistant Flight Leader: Senior Airman Joshua Adcock, 52nd AMXS 
Senior Airman Jonathan Bortz, 470th ABS 
Senior Airman Melissa Fundling, 52nd LRS 
Senior Airman Ashley Gangloff, 52nd Operations Group 
Senior Airman Darryl Hawkins, 52nd EMS 
Senior Airman Kevin Kelly, 52nd Aerospace Medicine Squadron 
Senior Airman Brent Meyers, 52nd CMS 
Senior Airman Nickalos Richards, 52nd EMS Staff Sgt. David Ross, 52nd AMXS 
Senior Airman Jennifer Spencer, 52nd Fighter Wing 
Senior Airman Mac Swisher, 52nd LRS