COLONEL TAD D. CLARK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Tad Clark is Vice Commander, 52d Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany.  The wing is comprised of more than 5,000 dedicated personnel who maintain, deploy, and employ the F-16 Fighting Falcon fighter aircraft and $6 billion of assets used in support of United States and North Atlantic Treaty Organization missions and the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe with mission-ready personnel and systems for expeditionary air power.

 

He was commissioned in 1996 from the US Air Force Academy and earned his wings from Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard AFB.  Colonel Clark has served as a F-16 Mission Commander and Instructor Pilot, was a member of the 2006-2007 USAF ‘Thunderbirds’ Air Demonstration Squadron, served as Aide-de-Camp to the USAF Warfare Center Commander, commanded the 451st Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, and most recently served as the senior executive officer to the Deputy Commander, US Africa Command.

 

Colonel Clark is a command pilot with over 3,200 flying hours in the T-37, T-38, AT-38, and F-16.  He flew 118 combat missions in support of Operation Enduring Freedom with multiple expeditionary fighter squadrons to include the 480th EFS ‘Great Warhawk Nation’, culminating in more than 600 combat hours in the F-16CM.

 

EDUCATION

1996       Bachelor of Science in Management, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2001       Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2001       Masters in Business Administration, Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls, Texas

2007       Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2010       Masters in Strategic Intelligence, National Intelligence University, Bolling AFB Washington, D.C.

2012       Air War College, by correspondence

2014       Masters in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  Jan 1997 - Feb 1998, Student Pilot, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, 80 FTW, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2.  Mar 1998 - Apr 2001, T-37 First Assignment Instructor Pilot, Check Section Pilot, 89 FTS, Sheppard AFB, Texas

3.  May 2001 - Jun 2001, AT-38 Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 88 FTS, Sheppard AFB, Texas

4.  Jul 2001 - Apr 2002, F-16 Basic Course, 61 FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.

5.  May 2002 - Jun 2002, F-16 Night Systems Course, 310 FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.

6.  Jul 2002 - Jul 2003, F-16 Flight Lead, Chief of Life Support, Chief of Safety, 35 FS, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

7.  Aug 2003 - Oct 2005, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, Chief of Scheduling, 22 FS, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

8.  Nov 2005 - Dec 2007, USAF Air Demonstration Squadron, the ‘Thunderbirds’, Nellis AFB, Nev.

9.  Jan 2008 - Jun 2009, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, USAF Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.

10.  Jan 2008 - Jun 2009, F-16 Adversary Tactics Pilot, IR Missile Expert, 64th Aggressor Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.

11.  Jul 2009 - Jul 2010, Graduate Student, National Intelligence University, Bolling AFB Washington, D.C.

12.  Aug 2010 - Mar 2012, Division Chief, Sr Leader Mgt, HQ Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

13.  Apr 2012 - Apr 2013, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Kandahar, Afghanistan

14.  Jul 2013 - Jun 2014, Graduate Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

15.  Jul 2014 - Jun 2017, Joint Staff Officer, US Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany

16.  Jun 2017 - Present, Vice Commander, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight Hours:  3,290

Combat Hours:  606

Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38, AT-38, and F-16

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

2014-2015, Command Electronic Warfare Officer & Chief, Joint Cyber Center, USAFRICOM, Stuttgart, Germany

2015-2016, Deputy Division Chief, Information & Cyberspace Operations, USAFRICOM, Stuttgart, Germany

2016-2017, Senior Executive Officer, Deputy Commander, USAFRICOM, Stuttgart, Germany

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award

AF Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

AF Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster

Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster

 

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

 

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two bronze stars

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

 

Korean Defense Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

ISAF/NATO Medal

 


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996

First Lieutenant May 29, 1998

Captain May 29, 2000

Major May 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel December, 1 2010

Colonel March 1, 2017

 

(Current as of August 2017)