HomeNewsArticle Display

Pitsenbarger ALS Class 18-B Graduation

U.S. Air Force Senior Airman Alex Johnson, 52nd Civil Engineer Squadron explosive ordnance disposal journeyman, receives the John L. Levitow award during the Pitsenbarger Airman Leadership School 18-B graduation at Club Eifel on Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany, Feb. 8, 2018. The Levitow award is the highest honor given to the student who displays excellence in all categories of ALS.

U.S. Air Force Senior Airman Alex Johnson, 52nd Civil Engineer Squadron explosive ordnance disposal journeyman, receives the John L. Levitow award during the Pitsenbarger Airman Leadership School 18-B graduation at Club Eifel on Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany, Feb. 8, 2018. The Levitow award is the highest honor given to the student who displays excellence in all categories of ALS. (U.S. Air Force photo by Airman 1st Class Jovante Johnson)

SPANGDAHLEM AIR BASE, Germany --

Airman Leadership School is a five weeklong Air Force program designed to develop Airmen into effective front-line supervisors. It is the first Professional Military Education that enlisted Air Force members encounter.

Congratulations to the graduates of Class 18-B as well as the award winners:

Award Winners:

The John L. Levitow Award: SrA Alex Johnson

Academic Award: SrA Rafael Gongora

Leadership Award: SrA Nicholas Bajora

Distinguished Graduates:

SrA Anthony Avey

SrA Daenna Conger

SSgt Soloman Roosendal

SrA Skyler Carpender

Graduates:

Derrick Lorenzo 52 Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Belinda Boateng 52 Medical Support Squadron

Skyler Carpender 702 Munitions Support Squadron

Collin Curry 52 Logistics Readiness Squadron

Jeffery Casper Headquarters AFELM NATO

Jaymes Hoptley 52 Maintenance Squadron

Kenneth Mozzillo 52 Operations Support Squadron

Teshawna Dukes 52 Logistics Readiness Squadron

Alec Ogg 52 Logistics Readiness Squadron

Andrew Ritton 702 Munitions Support Squadron

Niall Shimmell 701 Munitions Support Squadron

Jacob Totton Debus 52 Civil Engineer Squadron

Julioadrian Flores 703 Munitions Support Squadron

Adria Akins 52 Maintenance Squadron

Nicholas Borja 702 Munitions Support Squadron

Darren Haile 52 Logistics Readiness Squadron

Kyle Fragher 52 Maintenance Group

David Tucker 52 Civil Engineer Squadron

Nicholas Duncan 52 Civil Engineer Squadron

Lawrence Fernan 703 Munitions Support Squadron

Alex Johnson 52 Civil Engineer Squadron

Juan Rojas 52 Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Soloman Roosendaal 701 Munitions Support Squadron

Paul Siegmann 52 Security Forces Squadron

Kavita Mahadeo 52 Operations Support Squadron

Briana Aston 52 Security Forces Squadron

Anthony Avey Logistics Readiness Squadron

Jonah Bandy   52 Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Johnathan Brown 52 Civil Engineer Squadron

Ryan Griffin   703 Munitions Support Squadron

Kenric Johnson   52 Maintenance Squadron

Pantaleon Leon 701 Munitions Support Squadron

Kyle Smith 52 Force Support Squadron

Samuel Petrasca 703 Munitions Support Squadron

Jacob Shabenas 702 Munitions Support Squadron

Henry Taylor 52 Operations Support Squadron

Steven Thomas 701 Munitions Support Squadron

John Terrell 52 Civil Engineer Squadron

Daenna Conger 702 Munitions Support Squadron

Noah Davila 52 Civil Engineer Squadron

Cameron Townsend 52 Security Forces Squadron

Rafael Gongora 52 Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Nicholas Huber 470 Air Base Squadron

Zachary Klima 52 Communications Squadron

Kacee Jelshoj 52 Security Forces Squadron

Travis Purdy 52 Maintenance Group

Barakus Richardson Dixon 52 Logistics Readiness Squadron

Zachary Schreiner 52 Logistics Readiness Squadron

Mikel Shanks 701 Munitions Support Squadron

Christopher Sims 703 Munitions Support Squadron

Colten Winkle 701 Munitions Support Squadron