HomeAbout UsBiographies

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL ALISHA N. SMITH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Alisha Smith is the Commander, 52nd Medical Group, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany. Her command consists of 330 personnel in four squadrons with a $12 million budget, the oversight of a Limited Scope Medical Treatment Facility of 70 personnel located at Geilenkirchen NATO Air Base, Germany, and providing medical support to 19 geographically separated units. As commander, she develops programs and policies to guide coordination of local, regional and host nation health care for 7,000 beneficiaries in five countries. Col. Smith directs medical aspects of the Personnel Reliability Program for four GSUs in Northern Europe and deployment medicine for Europe's most heavily deployed fighter wing.

 

Col. Smith graduated from the University of West Florida in 1998 with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Psychology. In 2000, she received a Master’s in Public Administration from Troy State University. In 2001, Col. Smith received a direct commission in the Medical Service Corps after serving as a Communication and Navigation Journeyman in the Air Force Reserves. Her diverse career has allowed her to command flights in TRICARE and Patient Administration, and Resource Management, as well as serve as a Group Practice Manager. She has completed a Resource Management Fellowship at Headquarters, Air Force Materiel Command, the Air Command Staff College & Air War College in-residence programs and most recently earned her Doctorate Degree in Health Sciences from A.T. Still University. Col. Smith has also had the honor of serving in deployed locations to the 320th and 386th Expeditionary Medical Groups, as the Administrator. She is married with a daughter. Prior to her current position, she was Commander of the 633nd Medical Support Squadron Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

 

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, University of West Florida

2000 Master of Public Administration, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.

2004 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence

2007 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2008 Financial Management Fellowship, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

2008 Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence

2011 Master of Science, Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2012 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence

2015 Master of Science, Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2018 Doctor of Health Sciences and Global Health Studies, A.T. Still University, Kirksville, Mo.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 2001–January 2003, Element Chief, TRICARE and Patient Admin, 96th Medical Group, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla. (November 2002–June 2003, Chief, Medical Control Center, 320th Expeditionary Medical Group, Seeb AB, Oman)

2. January 2003–June 2004, Executive Officer, 96th Medical Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.

3. June 2004–January 2006, Flight Commander, TRICARE/Patient Admin & Resource Management, 9th Medical Group, Beale AFB, Calif.

4. January 2006–June 2007, Group Practice Manager, 9th Medical Group, Beale AFB, Calif.

5. June 2007–July 2008, Fellow, Financial Management, Air Force Materiel Command, Office of the Command Surgeon, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

6. July 2008–August 2010, Resource Management Flight Commander, 88th Medical Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio (August 2008–January 2009, Administrator, 386th Expeditionary Medical Group, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)

7. August 2010–June 2011, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

8. June 2011–December 2012, Senior Strategic Medical Planner, Strategic Medical Plans Division, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

9. December 2012–July 2013, Deputy Chief, Strategic Medical Plans Division, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

10. July 2013–July 2015, Commander, 377th Medical Support Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

11. July 2015–June 2016, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

12. June 2016–July 2019, Commander, 633nd Medical Support Squadron, JB Langley-Eustis, Va.

13. July 2019–Present, Commander, 52nd Medical Group, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Recognition Ribbon

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device and three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

National Defense Service Medal

 

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

2013 Air Force Surgeon General’s Clinic of the Year, Kirtland AFB

2013 Air Force Materiel Command Commitment to Service Award

2013 Air Force Materiel Command Personnel Reliability Program Team of the Year

2013 Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center Blacks in Government Meritorious Service Award

2014 Air Force Materiel Command Medical Service Corps Commitment to Service Award

2014 Air Force Materiel Command Outstanding Medical Readiness Team of the Year Award

2014 Air Force Materiel Command Outstanding Health Plan Management Team of the Year Award

2014 Air Force Surgeon General Personnel Reliability Program Team of the Year

2014 Association of Military Surgeons of the United States Management and Administrator of the Year

2017 U.S. Air Force Commitment to Service Award

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

American Hospital Association

The Links, Incorporated

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF RANK

First Lieutenant May 20, 2001

Captain May 20, 2003

Major July 1, 2008

Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2012

Colonel June 1, 2019

 

(Current as of July 2019)