Spangdahlem Air Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

News > Class 10-4 graduates ALS
 
Photos 
John L.Levitow Recipient
SPANGDAHLEM AIR BASE, Germany -- Senior Airman Kali Gradishar, 52nd Fighter Wing Public Affairs journalist, accepts the John L. Levitow Award from Col. Kevin Anderson, 52nd FW vice commander; Chief Master Sgt. Sandra Miller, 52nd FW command chief; and Senior Airman Steven Ott, previous John L. Levitow award recipient, during the Pitsenbarger Airman Leadership School Class 10-4 graduation in Club Eifel March 24. The John L. Levitow award is the highest level award an Airman can receive upon completion of ALS. (U.S. Air Force photo/Staff Sgt. Heather M. Norris)
Download HiRes
Class 10-4 graduates ALS

Posted 3/26/2010   Updated 3/29/2010 Email story   Print story

    


by Staff Sgt. Kristine Dreyer
52nd Force Support Squadron


3/26/2010 - SPANGDAHLEM AIR BASE, Germany -- The Pitsenbarger Airman Leadership School hosted a graduation ceremony for class 10-4 March 24 at Club Eifel.

After five weeks of education and training, each graduate was equipped with the knowledge needed to assume the responsibilities that come with being an effective supervisor in the Air Force.

As a class, the Airmen of 10-4 also supported their local community through various volunteer opportunities. They helped the Spangdahlem Spouses and Enlisted Members Club at the Spring Bazaar, and volunteered their services at the pet spa. The students also helped the youth center prepare for baseball season by raking leaves, painting dugouts and building bleachers.

The highlight of the evening was the presentation of the formal professional military education awards. The Class 10-4 award winners are:

John L. Levitow Award:
Senior Airman Kali Gradishar, 52nd Fighter Wing

Distinguished Graduate Awards:
Senior Airman Valerie Strickland, 52nd FW
Senior Airman William Root, 703rd Munitions Support Squadron
Senior Airman Gary Stein, 52nd Security Forces Squadron
Senior Airman Ashley Carothers, 702nd MUNSS

Leadership Award:
Senior Airman Ashley Carothers, 702nd MUNSS

Academic Achievement Award:
Senior Airman Jonathan Lewis, 52nd SFS

The graduates of Class 10-4 are:

Falcon Flight:
Class Leader: Staff Sgt. Nathaniel Weaver, 52nd Civil Engineer Squadron
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Luis Reyes, 52nd Operations Support Squadron
Assistant Flight Leader: Senior Airman Darris Bailey, 52nd CES
Senior Airman Andrew Boughton, 52nd SFS
Senior Airman Rebecca Jones, 701st MUNSS
Senior Airman Gaston Peterson, 703rd MUNSS
Senior Airman Jacob Smith, 606th Air Control Squadron
Senior Airman William Root, 703rd MUNSS
Senior Airman Lucas Robbins, 52nd Medical Support Squadron
Senior Airman Shawn Wegner, 52nd Communications Squadron
Senior Airman Michael Wright, 52nd Equipment Maintenance Squadron

Globemaster Flight:
Flight Leader: Staff Sgt. Walter Lall, 52nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Assistant Flight Leader: Staff Sgt. Thomas Johnson, 52nd Component Maintenance Squadron
Senior Airman Kali Gradishar, 52nd FW
Staff Sgt. Timothy Hayataka, 52nd Maintenance Operations Squadron
Senior Airman Nicholas Hubbard, 52nd Aerospace Medicine Squadron
Senior Airman Anthony Mitchamore, 702nd MUNSS
Senior Airman Lelani Puga, 52nd Medical Operations Squadron
Senior Airman Tyler Schilds, 726th Air Mobility Squadron
Senior Airman Dustin Simerly, 52nd Logistics Readiness Squadron
Senior Airman Gary Stein, 52nd SFS
Senior Airman Tavaris Stovall, 703rd MUNSS

Sentry Flight:
Flight Leader: Staff Sgt. Joseph Nichols, 52nd SFS
Assistant Flight Leader: Staff Sgt. Caleb Schulz, 52nd AMXS
Senior Airman Tilmon Alvin, 702nd MUNSS
Senior Airman Joseph Brown, 52nd LRS
Senior Airman Ashley Carothers, 702nd MUNSS
Senior Airman Cody Fowler, 52nd LRS
Senior Airman Jonathan Lewis, 52nd SFS
Senior Airman Brandon Morning, 702nd MUNSS
Senior Airman Aaron Richards, 52nd LRS
Senior Airman Adam Schiffer, 52nd CS
Senior Airman Lawford Soares, 726th AMS
Senior Airman Michelle Thomas, 52nd MDSS

Warthog Flight:
Class Leader: Staff Sgt. Benjamin Nelson, 52nd AMXS
Flight Leader: Staff Sgt. Dalton Polizzi, 52nd OSS
Assistant Flight Leader: Staff Sgt. Walter Anderson, NATO
Senior Airman James Coffee, 52nd CS
Senior Airman Toby Decker, 703rd MUNSS
Senior Airman Brandon Lewis, 701st MUNSS
Senior Airman Travan McGhee, 606th ACS
Senior Airman Andre Miles, 52nd SFS
Senior Airman Elias Ochoa, 470th Air Base Squadron
Senior Airman Valerie Strickland, 52nd FW
Senior Airman Johnathon Tucker, 52nd EMS
Senior Airman Gerald Vasquez, 52nd CES



tabComments
No comments yet.  
Add a comment

 Inside Spangdahlem

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act