Spangdahlem Air Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Leadership > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL CHRISTOPHER P. WEGGEMAN
BRIGADIER GENERAL CHRISTOPHER P. WEGGEMAN

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL CHRISTOPHER P. WEGGEMAN
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Brigadier General Christopher P. Weggeman is Commander, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany. As such, General Weggeman leads a wing of more than 5,500 military and civilian personnel who maintain, deploy, and employ F-16 and A-10 aircraft, TPS-75 radar systems and $2.5B of U.S. Protection Level 1 assets in support of NATO and U.S. missions as directed by the President and Secretary of Defense. The wing supports the Supreme Allied Commander Europe with mission-ready personnel and systems providing expeditionary air power for suppression of enemy air defenses, close air support, non-traditional intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance, air interdiction, counterair, air strike control, strategic attack, combat search and rescue, and theater airspace control.

General Weggeman is a 1987 graduate of Purdue University, where he was commissioned through Air Force ROTC as a distinguished graduate. Prior to this assignment, General Weggeman was the Director of Staff, U.S. Senior National Representative, and later, Commander, Air Force Element, Allied Air Component Command Headquarters, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

EDUCATION:
1987 Bachelor of Science in biology, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (distinguished graduate)
1994 United States Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev. (distinguished graduate)
1996 United States Weapons School Instructor Pilot Upgrade Program, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1999 Master of Military Arts and Sciences, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2006 Masters in Strategic Studies with academic distinction, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. November 1987 - December 1988, student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas (distinguished graduate)
2. March 1989 - October 1989, student, F-16C Training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
3. October 1989 - June 1994, F-16 pilot, Hill AFB, Utah
4. January 1995 - January 1996, weapons officer, 35th Fighter Squadron, later, Assistant Chief, Wing Weapons and Tactics, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
5. January 1996 - June 1998, instructor, F-16 Division, USAF Weapons School, later, division scheduler and assistant operations officer, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. June 1998 - June 1999, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kans.
7. June 1999 - August 2001, Chief, Joint Strike Fighter Operational Requirements Branch, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
8. August 2001 - December 2002, Chief, Safety, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
9. December 2002 - July 2003, operations officer, 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
10. July 2003 - July 2005, Commander, 421st Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
11. July 2005 - July 2006, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (academic distinction)
12. July 2006 - June 2008, Commander, 12th Operations Group, Randolph AFB, Texas
13. June 2008 - July 2010, Director of Staff, U.S. Senior National Representative, later, Commander, Air Force Element, Allied Air Component Command Headquarters, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. July 2010 - present, Commander, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

JOINT DUTY ASSIGNMENTS:
1. September 2000 - December 2000, J3 Weapons & Tactics Officer, Joint Task Force Southwest Asia
2. June 2008 - July 2010, Director of Staff, U.S. Senior National Representative, later, Commander, Air Force Element, Allied Air Component Command Headquarters, Ramstein AB, Germany

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,800
Aircraft Flown: F-16C, F-16D, T-38C, AT-38C, T-6A, AT-38B, T-1A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with Valor
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant Aug. 13, 1987
First Lieutenant Aug. 13, 1989
Captain Aug. 13, 1991
Major Sept. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
Colonel Feb. 1, 2006
Brigadier General June 5, 2012

(Current as of June 2012)




 Inside Spangdahlem

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act