SPANGDAHLEM AIR BASE, Germany --
Congratulations to the following 2016 U.S. Air Forces Europe award winners!
List recent as of March 6, 2016
2016 USAFE-AFAFRICA Airfield Operations Award Winners:
-- Air Force Outstanding Ground Radar Systems Airman: Senior Airman Charles A. Irwin,
52nd OSS, Spandahlem AB, Germany
-- Air Force Outstanding Airfield Systems Airman: Senior Airman Joshua W. Russell, 52nd OSS, Spandahlem AB, Germany
-- Air Force Airfield Systems Outstanding Civilian Technician of the Year:
Mr. Joachim Rieck, 52nd OSS, Spandahlem AB, Germany
2016 USAFE-AFAFRICA Media Contest/Public Affairs Communication Excellence Award Winners:
1st Place Awards
-- Graphics, Digital Art, Senior Airman Sarah M. Denewellis
-- Graphics, Identity Design, Senior Airman Sarah M. Denewellis
-- Graphics, Layout & Design, Senior Airman Sarah M. Denewellis
-- Graphics, Military Graphic Artist of the Year, Senior Airman Sarah M.
Denewellis
-- Photography, News Photo, Staff Sgt. Joe W. McFadden II
-- Photography, Feature Photo, Staff Sgt. Joe W. McFadden II
-- Videography, Video Spot, Senior Airman Sarah M. Denewellis
-- Print, Thomas Jefferson Military Journalist of the Year, Staff Sgt. Joe W.
McFadden II
2nd Place Award
Outstanding Communication Strategy (Unit Award)
3rd Place Awards
-- Videography, Short-form Production, Senior Airman Sarah M. Denewellis
-- Videography, Training Documentation, Senior Airman Sarah M. Denewellis
-- Videography, Multimedia Story, Tech Sgt. Robbie W. Arp
-- Print, Feature Story, Staff Sgt. Joe W. McFadden II
-- Print, Photojournalism, Senior Airman Joshua R. Dewberry
2016 USAFE-AFAFRICA Lieutenant General Leo Marquez and Maintenance Effectiveness Award Winners:
USAFE Outstanding Technician Supervisor of the Year: Tech Sgt. O'Ryan H. T. White, 52nd AMXS, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
USAFE-AFAFRICA Civil Engineer Unit and Individual Award Winners
Major General Joseph A. Ahearn Enlisted Leadership Award
-- Chief Master Sgt. Arthur J. Roy, Spangdahlem AB, 52nd CES
-- Chief Master Sgt. Larry R. Daniels Award -- SMSgt John L. Agnew III, Spangdahlem AB, 52nd CES
Major General Robert C. Thompson Resource Excellence Award
-- Spangdahlem AB, 52nd CES
Major General Del R. Eulberg Award
-- Spangdahlem AB, 52nd CES
Brigadier General Archie S. Mayes Award
-- Spangdahlem AB, 52nd CES
Senior Master Sergeant Gerald J. Stryzak Award
-- Spangdahlem AB, 52nd CES
USAF Chief of Safety Nuclear Surety Outstanding Achievement Award
-- 52nd Fighter Wing Safety Office
HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA Nominations for the DoD and AF Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Awards
DoD Exceptional Sexual Assault Response Coordinator (SARC) of the Year
-- Capt. Amara Adams, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem, Germany.
Air Force Exceptional Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Victim Advocate Award
-- Ms. Lydia Leasher, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem, Germany.
USAFE-AFAFRICA Outstanding Aircrew Flight Equipment (AFE) and Aviation Resource Management (ARM) of the Year Award Winners
AFE Winners
-- NCO of the Year: Tech Sgt. Dalton Polizzi, 52nd Operations Support Squadron
-- Civilian of the Year (CAT I): Mr. William Talton, 52nd Operations Support Squadron
ARM Winners
-- Civ of the Year: Ms. Lia Gregory, 52nd Operations Support Squadron
USAFE-AFAFRICA 2016 Security Forces Functional Awards
Col. Billy Jack Carter Award
-- MSgt Robert A. Bishop, 52nd Security Forces Squadron
Airman 1st Class Elizabeth N. Jacobson Award
-- Staff Sgt. Ashley A. Kurtz, 52nd Security Forces Squadron
USAFE-AFAFRICA 2016 Air Force Medical Service Annual Awards
Medical Team Awards:
-- Outstanding Health Plan Management Team Award -- 52nd Medical Group
-- BSC Large Team of the Year -- Mental Health Flight, 52nd MDG
-- Air Force Surgeon General Award for Best Clinic -- 52nd Medical Group
Individual Medical Awards:
-- USAF Biomedical Clinician Category I Officer of the Year, FGO Category -- Maj David S. Tubman, 52nd MDG
-- USAF Biomedical Specialist Category I Officer of the Year, CGO Category
-- Capt Denise E. Campbell, 52nd MDG
-- Dental Civilian of the Year -- Estela M. Campos, 52nd MDG
-- USAF Public Health NCO of the Year Award --Tech Sgt. Kalin D. Jones, 52nd MDG
-- USAF Pharmacy Technician Airman of the Year Award -- Senior Airman Bayani P. Olano,
52nd MDG
-- Outstanding Air Force Diagnostic Imaging NCO of the Year -- Staff Sgt. Jada L.
Forney, 52nd MDG
-- USAF Ophthalmic Airman of the Year -- AIRMAN 1ST CLASS Julian Carbajal, 52nd MDG
-- The Chief of the Medical Staff Commitment to Excellence Award -- Lt Col Christine A. Smetana, 52nd MDG
-- USAF Outstanding Excellence in Nursing Leadership Award -- Lt Col Jane M.
Free, 52nd MDG
-- USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award, FGO Category -- Maj Stacey L.
Balicki, 470th ABS
-- Civilian Nurse of the Year Award -- Reneil A. Milewski, 470 ABS
USAFE-AFAFRICA's Financial Management Award Winners
--NCO of the Year Award- Tech Sgt. Lynnette Banks, 52nd CPTS
FY 2016 USAFE-AFAFRICA Contracting Award Winners
USAFE-AFAFRICA Contracting Award Unit/Team
-- Innovation in Air Force Contracting (TEAM)- 52 CONS, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
2016 USAFE-AFAFRICA Contracting Award Individual Winners
-- Outstanding Contracting Superintendent - MSgt Mario Hairston, 52 CONS, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
-- Innovation in Air Force Contracting - 2d Lt Jordan Camacho, 52 CONS, Spangdahlem AB, Germany