CHIEF MASTER SGT. EDWIN V. LUDWIGSEN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Edwin V. Ludwigsen is the Command Chief, 52d Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany.  As the wing’s Senior Enlisted Leader, he is the primary advisor to the commander on all matters concerning operations, health, morale, welfare, readiness, training, quality of life, professional development, and utilization of more than 3,000 enlisted personnel assigned to the wing. His leadership is essential to the appropriate maintenance, employment, and deployment of the F-16 Fighting Falcon aircraft, and $6 billion of United States Protection Level-1 assets in support of NATO and as directed by National Command Authorities.  The wing supports the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, with mission-ready Airmen and operational weapon systems to provide expeditionary air power for suppression and destruction of enemy air defenses, air interdiction, close air support, counter-air, strategic attack, combat search and rescue, non-traditional intelligence and theater space control.

 

Chief Ludwigsen grew up in Spring Lake, N.C. and entered the Air Force in February 1995.  His professional background includes various leadership positions within the logistics and fuels management communities; including the Air Staff, Air Force Petroleum Agency, MAJCOM Functional Manager and Logistics Readiness Group Superintendent. Chief Ludwigsen’s service includes assignments in California, Oklahoma, and Washington D.C., Panama, Hawaii and Germany. Additionally, he has deployed in support of Operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and Combined Joint Task Force Horn of Africa.

 

EDUCATION

1999    Airman Leadership School, Altus AFB, Okla.

2004    Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Goodfellow AFB, Texas

2005    Associate of Logistics Management, Community College of the Air Force.

2008    Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, US Naval War College, R.I.

2008    Baccalaureate of Business Management, Strayer University, Washington, D.C.

2009    United States Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base-Gunter Annex, Ala.

2014    Masters of Science, concentration in leadership, Strayer University, Washington, D.C.

2015    Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Randolph AFB, Texas

2015    AFSO 21 Executive Leaders Course, University of Tennessee

2017    Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Course

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  February – March 1995, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2.  March 1995 – June 1995, Trainee, Fuels Apprentice Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

3.  June 1995 – August 1996, Fuels Apprentice, Edwards AFB, Calif.

4.  August 1996 – June 1999, Cryogenic Production Plant Operator, Howard AFB, Panama

5.  June 1999 – August 2005, Fuels Supervisor, Altus AFB, Okla.

6.  August 2005 – October 2007, Superintendent, AF Fuels Policy and Procedures, Air Force Petroleum Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.

7.  October 2007 – April 2010, Superintendent, Fuels Resource Automation and Energy Conservation, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

8.  April 2010 – June 2012, Superintendent, PACAF Fuels Operations, Joint Base Pearl Harbor - Hickam, Hawaii

9.  June 2012 – August 2013, USAFE Fuels Functional Manager, Ramstein AB, Germany

10. August 2013 – October 2014, Fuels Manager, 86 Logistics Readiness Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany

11. October 2014 – May 2016, Superintendent, 86 Logistic Readiness Group, Ramstein AB, Germany

12. May 2016 – present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany


 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1997 Senior Airman Below the Zone

1999 John Levitow Award, Airmen Leadership School

2004 97th Mission Support Group NCO of the Year Award

2006 Air Force Petroleum Agency Staff Enlisted Manager of the Year

2008 HQ Air Force A4 SNCO of the Year

2009 Distinguished Graduate Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant December 2012

 

(Current as of August 2017)